Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 392. Costume Design for Skomorokh in Les Contes Russes.

Property from a Private Collection, France I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière, France

Mikhail Fedorovich Larionov

Costume Design for Skomorokh in Les Contes Russes

Lot Closed

April 24, 04:38 PM GMT

12,000 - 18,000 EUR

Property from a Private Collection, France

Mikhail Fedorovich Larionov

1881 - 1964

signed M. Larionow, titled in Cyrillic, situated Rome and dated 1916 (upper right)

gouache on paper

60,3 x 44 cm; 23¾ x 17⅜ in.

Executed in Rome in 1916.

__________________________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière, France

Mikhail Fedorovich Larionov

1881 - 1964

Projet de costume pour Skomorkh dans Les Contes Russes

signé M. Larionow, titré en cyrillique, situé Rome et daté 1916 (en haut à droite)

gouache sur papier

60,3 x 44 cm; 23¾ x 17⅜ in.

Exécuté à Rome en 1916.

Private Collection, France (acquired circa 1990-2000s)

Thence by descent to the present owner